DWI & Criminal Defense Attorney,
[…] This is why you need a DWI lawyer handling your case if you have been charged with violating Texas’ open container law. An experienced DWI defense attorney can review your charges, answer your questions, and explain your potential legal options.

What is Texas’ open container law?

Texas Penal Code § 49.031 (2022) is the state’s official Open Container Law. This law is part of Texas Penal Code Title 10 (Offenses Against Public Health, Safety, and Morals), Chapter 49 (Intoxication and Alcoholic Beverage Offenses), Section 49.031 (Possession of Alcoholic Beverage in Motor Vehicle).

In Texas, an open container refers to any “bottle, can, or other receptacle that contains any amount of alcoholic beverage and that is open, that has been opened, that has a broken seal, or the contents of which are partially removed,” according to the state statute.